The Ford F150 is one of America’s Top 10 Hottest-Selling New Pickup Trucks for April 2016

Hottest-Selling New Pickups in America for April 2016

New pickup truck sales grew 12 percent last month, Americans bought well over 230,000 new pickup trucks in the month of April 2016.

These types of sales figures do nothing but great things for the future of the retail auto sales industry as a whole.

The new Ford F-Series pickup is still America’s number one hottest-selling pickup. For the second month in a row, American’s bought over seventy thousand Ford pickups with 70,774 purchased in April 2016. This is a 12.6 percent increase in sales over April 2016 and the F-Series pickup is ahead of 2015’s year-to-date (YTD) sales number of 240,139 by 7 percent for a total of 256,895 trucks sold in 2016.

Just over 20k units behind first place, the Chevrolet Silverado came in at second with 49,990 pickups sold. The Silverado also experienced a nice little increase of 8.7 percent over same year last month and an increase of 3.6% over 2015’s YTD sales number.

Third place for the month of April 2016 belongs to the Ram P/U. American’s purchased 41,079 Rams, an increase of 8.3 percent from April 2015’s total sales of 37,921. Ram P/U is also currently experiencing some huge growth with their YTD sales numbers of 154,446, this is an impressive increase of 10.8 percent over last year’s sales number of 139,432.

The only brand with a pickup to show a monthly, and YTD loss in April was Toyota with the Toyota Tundra. The Tundra showed a loss of -4.0 percent from same month last year and a -9.2 percent loss from 2016 to 2015’s YTD sales numbers.

Check below to see where all the pickups ranked on America’s Top 10 Hottest-Selling Pickup Trucks below.

Buying a New Pickup Truck in May?

Before buying a new pickup, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the car. Read my guide on how to buy a new pickup truck to guarantee you save the most money and avoid car dealer scams.

As always, I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper or Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

America’s Top 10 Hottest-Selling New Pickup Trucks for April 2016

RankHottest-Selling TruckApril 2016April 2015% Change2016 YTD2015 YTD% Change
#1Ford F-Series70,77462,82712.6%256,895240,1397.0%
2Chevrolet Silverado49,99045,9788.7%178,955172,6723.6%
3Ram P/U41,07937,9218.3%154,446139,43210.8%
4GMC Sierra20,53118,08213.5%71,66263,25513.3%
5Toyota Tacoma18,10615,65615.6%62,68255,32213.3%
6Chevrolet Colorado10,3627,01047.8%32,98226,13626.2%
7Toyota Tundra10,25910,681-4.0%35,79439,438-9.2%
8Nissan Frontier7,5095,82728.9%28,90424,92915.9%
9GMC Canyon3,0262,43224.4%10,6039,58410.6%
10Nissan Titan1,0101,038-2.7%4,2813,67616.5%

Source: Auto Manufacturers