The Toyota Tacoma is one of America’s top 10 best-selling pickups for March 2016

America’s 10 Best-Selling Pickup Trucks for March 2016

The Ford F-Series is once again America’s number one best-selling truck. American’s bought 73,884 new Ford trucks in March, 9.1 percent more than they purchased the same month last year.

The Ford F-Series is pulling away with the year-to-date (YTD) sales numbers also. With 186,121 pickups sold, Ford has increased its YTD truck sales over 2014’s number by 5 percent.

The Chevrolet Silverado is holding steady in second place for March with 47,966 new trucks sold. Also an increase of 6.1 percent over March 2014’s sales number. Chevy is still making up a small -1.8 percent loss in 2016 YTD sales. With an increase of 7.9 percent, Ram P/U is firmly in the third spot with 44,784 new trucks sold and showing a strong 11.7 percent YTD growth over 2015.

The biggest sales gains for March were the Chevrolet Colorado with 46.8 percent growth over same month last year, the GMC Sierra with 23.9 percent growth, and the Nissan Titan with 21.6 percent growth.

The only truck with significant losses for the month of March was the Toyota Tundra. Toyota only sold 10,002 in America last month, down -13.1 percent from March 2014’s number of 11,508. The 25,535 YTD sales number for the Tundra is also off by -11.2 percent from 2015’s YTD of 28,757 units.

Research New Trucks Online Before Visiting a Car Dealership

Before buying a new truck, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the car. Read my detailed guide on how to research new trucks online to guarantee you save the most money and avoid car dealer scams.

As always, I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper or Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

America’s Top 10 Best-Selling Pickups For March 2016

RankBest-Selling TruckMar2016Mar 2015% Change2016 YTD2015 YTD% Change
#1Ford F-Series73,88467,7069.1%186,121177,3125.0%
2Chevrolet Silverado47,96645,1936.1%128,965126,6941.8%
3Ram P/U44,78441,5957.9%113,367101,51111.7%
4GMC Sierra21,54817,39523.9%51,13145,17313.2%
5Toyota Tacoma17,68715,88511.3%44,57639,66612.4%
6Toyota Tundra10,00211,508-13.1%25,53528,757-11.2%
7Chevrolet Colorado9,7186,62146.8%22,62019,12618.3%
8Nissan Frontier8,1987,12815.0%21,39519,10212.0%
9GMC Canyon2,8672,43417.8%7,5777,1525.9%
10Nissan Titan1,2741,04821.6%3,2712,63824.0%

Source: Auto Manufacturers