The 2016 Toyota Camry is one of the top 20 hottest-selling new cars for March 2016

Top 20 Hottest-Selling New Cars for March 2016

America’s hottest-selling new car for March 2016 is the ever popular Toyota Camry, even with a 10 percent loss over same month last year, the Camry easily maintained its number one spot on the leader board.

The Camry has been America’s top selling vehicle for seven consecutive months in a row and has also been the number one choice in vehicles by Americans for the last fourteen years.

American’s bought 36,991 Camry’s last month, even with a -9.3 percent decrease from last year same month. Toyota was still able to beat out the second place Nissan Altima by just over 2,100 new car deals.

Toyota also increased its year-to-date (YTD) lead over all its competitors, including the Toyota Corolla by almost 9,000 sales. The Honda Civic has 87,303 sales which makes it the Camry’s closest YTD competitor.

The Nissan Altima showed a nice 8.9 percent increase over March 2015, moving it up from 3rd place to second place in March with 34,856 new car sales. Nissan is still showing a small loss of -1.8 percent for its YTD number. Nissan should be able to overcome it as long as Altima sales stay strong over the next couple months.

The biggest loser’s on the list were the Kia Optima with a loss of -24.3 percent, the Hyundai Elantra with -39.2 percent loss, and the Chevrolet Cruze with a huge -58.1 percent loss over same month last year.

Check out all the hottest-selling new cars for March 2016 on the list below.

Before Buying a New Muscle Car Do Research Online First

Before buying a new car, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the car. Read my detailed guide on how to negotiate a new car’s price by email to guarantee you save the most money and avoid car dealer scams.

As always, I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper or Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

America’s Top 20 Hottest-Selling New Cars For March 2016

RankHot-Selling New CarMar2016Mar 2015% Change2016 YTD2015 YTD% Change
#1Toyota Camry36,99140,800-9.3%96,244100,505-4.2%
2Nissan Altima34,85631,9938.9%85,33286,875-1.8%
3Honda Civic32,85526,98521.8%87,30366,72230.8%
4Toyota Corolla32,55635,532-8.4%84,26090,728-7.1%
5Honda Accord30,52326,01817.3%77,07368,64512.3%
6Ford Fusion29,67529,0442.2%74,99471,4704.9%
7Hyundai Sonata28,77818,34056.9%61,45744,69037.5%
8Nissan Sentra26,20121,27723.1%62,94451,02623.4%
9Chevrolet Malibu22,05816,55233.3%58,22242,40137.3%
10Ford Focus18,61820,497-9.2%50,21552,994-5.2%
11Hyundai Elantra17,50528,794-39.2%39,36356,742-30.6%
12Nissan Versa16,24414,54311.7%36,49936,998-1.3%
13Ford Mustang12,56312,663-0.8%30,13629,8111.1%
14Kia Soul12,04312,731-5.4%33,07630,8387.3%
15Kia Optima11,72515,485-24.3%26,76836,463-18.4%
16Chevrolet Impala11,4658,94228.2%30,55427,22112.2%
17Volkswagen Jetta10,74111,583-9.6%28,02331,363-10.6%
18Kia Forte10,4067,53738.1%23,92219,50822.6%
19Chevrolet Cruze9,88123,598-58.1%37,24160,592-38.5%
20Dodge Charger9,8178,82811.2%27,74626,2185.8%

Source: Auto Manufacturers