The Toyota Rav4 is one of the most popular SUV's of February 2016.

Top 15 Most Popular SUVs in America for February 2016

The Toyota RAV4 is America’s most popular SUV/crossover for the month of February 2016. Toyota sold 25,523 RAV4’s, an increase of 16.3 percent over same month last year, narrowly beating out the Honda CR-V by only 273 units.

Toyota is continuing to increase its year-over-year year-to-date (YTD) sales. Toyota’s 2016 YTD sales of 47,077 units is 5,310 sales, or 12.7 percent, over 2015’s YTD number of 41,767.

Honda is firmly in second place with 25,250 vehicles sold, a 13.2 percent increase over February 2014’s sales number of 22,298. However, YTD sales for the Honda CR-V have fallen slightly by -2.3 percent, or 1,051 SUV sales.

Only two of the top 15 SUV/crossovers on the list posted losses from same month last year. The Chevrolet Equinox with a -8.7 percent loss and the Honda Pilot with a surprisingly large deficit of -24.2 percent.

America’s most popular SUV/crossover equipped with three-row seating was the Ford Explorer. The Explorer was the overall fourth ranked SUV for February 2016 and the fifth ranked for year-to-date sales for 2016.

Check out all the vehicles on the top 15 most popular SUVs/crossovers for February below.

Competition Always Gets You the Lowest New Car Price

When negotiating a new car’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the car.

As always, I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper or Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

America’s Top 15 Most Popular SUVs for February 2016

RankMost Popular SUVFeb 2016Feb 2015% Change2016 YTD2015 YTD% Change
#1Toyota RAV425,52321,94316.3%47,07741,76712.7%
2Honda CR-V25,25022,29813.2%44,45845,509-2.3%
3Ford Escape23,85420,91514.1%43,07340,9695.1%
4Ford Explorer22,38918,61320.3%39,00335,6499.4%
5Nissan Rogue21,56121,4190.7%41,32337,06811.5%
6Chevrolet Equinox19,82521,723-8.7%38,39941,278-7.0%
7Jeep Grand Cherokee15,38013,75611.8%28,54426,5627.5%
8Jeep Cherokee15,01714,0267.1%30,36429,1804.1%
9Jeep Wrangler13,23412,9112.5%24,03124,594-2.3
10Toyota Highlander12,46611,26310.7%23,72422,3236.3%
11Ford Edge12,4556,52690.9%21,98814,10755.9%
12Subaru Forester12,23911,4596.8%24,14322,6696.5%
13Subaru Outback11,95211,6322.8%23,14922,9830.7%
14Jeep Patriot10,63710,2803.5%18,91017,8436.0%
15Honda Pilot9,57212,629-24.2%18,13324,944-27.3%

Source: Auto Manufacturers