The Toyota Corolla is one of the best selling cars for February 2016.

America’s Top 20 Best-Selling New Cars For February 2016

February was an exciting month for several other new car models, many vehicles posted huge increases in the month of February. The Ford Focus, Honda Civic, Kia Forte, and Nissan Sentra all posted growth of 30 percent or more over same month last year with the Chevrolet Malibu with the largest gain of 53.3 percent selling 21,418 new cars last month.

America’s #1 best-selling new car for February 2016 was the Toyota Camry. Despite a 2 percent fall in sales, Toyota sold 32,405 Camry’s increasing its year-to-date (YTD) lead over the Honda Civic by 4,805 units. This makes the sixth consecutive month in a row the Toyota Camry is America’s best-selling vehicle.

Toyota also took the second spot on the list with the Corolla. American’s purchased 29,342 Corolla’s last month for a 5.4 percent over same February 2014. Third place goes to the Nissan Altima with 28,320 sales last month. Nissan virtually sold the same amount of Altima’s as they did last year, same month with only a -0.5% decrease in sales.

Five vehicles on the top 20 list posted sales losses greater than -10 percent. The Volkswagen Jetta (-13.3%), Dodge Charger (-15.4%), Kia Optima (-16.9%, Hyundai Elantra (-23.8%), and the Chevrolet Cruze with the largest deficit of -29.0 percent.

Check out all the cars on the top 20 best-selling vehicles for February on the list below.

Competition Always Gets You the Lowest New Car Price

When negotiating a new car’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the car.

As always, I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper or Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

America’s Top 20 Best-Selling New Cars For February 2016

RankBest-Selling New CarFeb 2016Feb 2015% Change2016 YTD2015 YTD% Change
#1Toyota Camry32,40532,942-1.6%59,25359,705-0.8
2Toyota Corolla29,34227,8395.4%51,70455,196-6.3%
3Nissan Altima28,32024,474-0.5%50,47654,882-8.0%
4Honda Civic27,70721,03831.7%54,44839,73737.0%
5Honda Accord25,78521,61619.3%46,55042,6279.2%
6Ford Fusion25,44222,73211.9%45,31942,4266.8%
7Chevrolet Malibu21,41813,97153.3%36,16425,84939.9%
8Nissan Sentra20,59915,35434.2%36,74329,74923.5%
9Ford Focus18,62014,01932.8%31,59732,497-2.8%
10Hyundai Sonata17,47013,98724.9%32,67926,35024.0%
11Chevrolet Cruze12,99818,301-29.0%27,36036,994-26.0
12Nissan Versa12,24911,9092.9%20,25522,455-9.8%
13Hyundai Elantra11,97315,708-23.8%21,85827,948-21.8%
14Kia Soul11,8429,96518.8%21,03318,10716.2%
15Ford Mustang9,9938,45418.2%17,57317,1482.5%
16Kia Optima9,63011,584-16.9%18,04320,978-14.0%
17Volkswagen Jetta9,37510,811-13.3%17,55219,780-11.3%
18Chevrolet Impala9,1479,0650.9%19,08918,2794.4%
19Dodge Charger8,76510,365-15.4%17,92917,3903.1%
20Kia Forte8,1875,54947.5%13,51611,97112.9%

Source: Auto Manufacturers