Volkswagen is one of the top 10 best-selling new cars worldwide for 2015

Top 10 Best Selling New Cars Worldwide for 2015

The Toyota Corolla is the world’s #1 best-selling car for 2015. With more than 1.3 million units sold last year, 1,339,024 to be exact, the Corolla set a new record of the most cars sold in one calendar year.

Toyota increased their Corolla sales by 60,115 (4.7%) over 2014’s year-to-date (YTD). The two strongest markets for Corolla sales was the United States and China with 663,973 combined sales.

Despite all the negative press Volkswagen received last year about their diesel scandal, VW came in second place globally with the Volkswagen Golf. They also set a personal record selling over one million VW Golf’s in a calendar year. Volkswagen eclipsed its 2014 YTD sales number of 960,569 by 80,710 units for a total of 1,041,279 VW Golf’s sold worldwide, an increase of 1.2 percent over 2014. The two top markets for the Golf in 2015 is Germany and China with just over 466,000 sales.

The first pickup truck to make an appearance on the global top ten list is the Ford F-Series. Currently holding the number three spot on the list with 920,172 units sold and a 1.6 percent increase over 2014. Most sales of the F-Series pickup come from the United States (780,000 sales) and Canada (118,837 sales).

See all the worldwide best-selling new cars below.

Competition Always Gets You the Best New Car Price

When negotiating a new car’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle.

I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper or Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

Top 10 Best-Selling New Cars Worldwide for 2015

RankBest-Selling New Car2015 Sales2014 Sales% Change
1Toyota Corolla1,339,0241,278,9094.7%
2Volkswagen Golf1,041,279960,5691.2%
3Ford F-Series920,172906,0711.6%
4Ford Focus826,2211,025,467-19.4%
5Toyota Camry754,154768,616-1.9%
6Hyundai Elantra746,924821,298-9.1%
7Volkswagen Polo698,182683,3012.2%
8Honda CR-V696,594714,373-2.5%
9Chevrolet Silverado669,683593,10312.9%
10Toyota RAV4664,382629,8445.5%

Source: Focus2move