The RAM pickup is one of the top 10 best-selling pickup trucks in America for 2015

Top 10 Best-Selling New Pickup Trucks in America for 2015

The new pickup truck segment was the most popular and best-selling vehicle segment of 2015. Americans bought 120,000 or 6 percent more trucks in 2015 than 2014 for a total overall sales number of 2,187,173 units.

Once again Ford’s F-Series pickup is America’s best-selling pickup for 2015. Ford sold 780,354 pickups for the year, beating 2014’s sales number of 753,851 by 26,503 units or 3.5 percent.

Another interesting tidbit is General Motors’ Chevrolet Silverado and GMC Sierra outsold the Ford F-Series by 44,329 units in 2015. This is the first time the sister trucks have accomplished this feat since 2009.

The second best-selling new truck for 2015 is the Chevrolet Silverado. Chevy sold just over 600,000 Silverado’s last year with an impressive growth of 13.4 percent over 2014’s total sales. Ram P/U has a commanding lead over the rest of the pack in third place with 421,116 new truck sales and an increase in volume of 2.6 percent.

The small/midsize truck category grew over 40 percent (357,406 units) during 2015. The addition of the 2015 Chevrolet Colorado and 2015 GMC Canyon helped out a lot. But the entire segment increased in size by 16 percent in 2015 with the Toyota Tacoma in the lead with a 15.8 percent growth and 179,562 pickup trucks sold.

Nissan is the only manufacturer on the list that showed a sales loss from 2014 to 2015. The Nissan Titan, number ten on the list, posted a -3.1 percent loss and the Nissan Frontier, number 8, posted a fairly larger -15.5 percent loss.

See where all the other trucks ranked on America’s top 10 best-selling list below.

Competition Between Dealers Always Gets You the Best Price

When negotiating a new pickup trucks price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle.

I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper or Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

Top 10 Best-Selling New Pickup Trucks in America for 2015

RankBest-Selling Pickup Truck2015 YTD2014 YTD% Change
#1Ford F-Series780,354753,8513.5%
2Chevrolet Silverado600,544529,75513.4%
3Ram Pickup451,116439,7892.6%
4GMC Sierra224,139211,8335.8%
5Toyota Tacoma179,562339,49815.8%
6Toyota Tundra118,880188,4930.3%
7Chevrolet Colorado84,4308,003955%
8Nissan Frontier62,81774,323-15.5%
9GMC Canyon30,0773,070880%
10Nissan Titan12,14012,527-3.1%

Source: Auto Manufacturers