The Toyota Camry is one of America’s top 25 most popular new vehicles in 2015

Top 25 Most Popular New Vehicles in America for 2015

Pickup trucks round out the top three positions on the most popular vehicle list of 2015 with the Ford’s F-Series truck line being America’s number one most popular vehicle for the year.

Even with all the profit-sucking new car incentives, retail car sales for December showed very little growth. However, even with the lackluster sales in December. 2015’s year-to-date (YTD) sales did cross the 17 million unit mark making it the first time since 2001.

New Car Sales Highlights of 2015:

  • The Chevrolet Silverado and the GMC Sierra combined sales volume outsold the Ford’s F-Series pickup. This has not happened since 2009.
  • The Toyota Camry is the most popular new car sold in America for the 14th consecutive year in a row.
  • The best-selling luxury brand vehicle for 2015 was the Lexus RX with over 100,000 copies sold.
  • For the fourth year in a row, the Honda CR-V is America’s number one SUV.

American’s bought 780,354 Ford F-Series pickup trucks in 2015, once again making it the best-selling vehicle in America for 2015. Ford sold 26,503 more trucks this year than 2014 increasing sales volume by 3.5 percent. The Chevrolet Silverado came in second place with 600,544 vehicles sold and a solid 13.4 percent growth over 2014’s sales numbers. Ram P/U brings up third place with 2.6 percent increase in volume over 2014 with 421,116 new pickup sales.

Toyota came in fourth and fifth place for the year with the Camry and Corolla. America’s most popular new car, Toyota sold 429,355 Camry’s for the year just beating 2014’s sales number of 428,606. American’s purchased 363,332 new corollas for 2015 also increasing sales volume over 2014 by 7.0 percent.

Only six vehicles showed declines in sales from 2014. The Nissan Altima (-0.7%), Hyundai Sonata (-1.7%), Ford Fusion (-2.2%), Ford Focus (-7.8%), Honda Accord (-8.5), and the Chevrolet Cruze with the worst loss of -17.0 percent.

See where all the other vehicles ranked on America’s top 25 most popular sales list below.

Competition Between Dealers Always Gets You the Best Price

When negotiating a new car’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle.

I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper or Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

Top 20 Most Popular New Vehicles in America for 2015

RankNew Car Model2015 YTD2014 YTD% Change
1Ford F-Series780,354753,8513.5%
2Chevrolet Silverado600,544529,75513.4%
3Ram Pickup451,116439,7892.6%
4Toyota Camry429,355428,6060.2%
5Toyota Corolla363,332339,4987.0%
6Honda Accord355,557388,374-8.5%
7Honda CR-V345,647335,0193.2%
8Honda Civic335,384325,9812.9%
9Nissan Altima333,398335,644-0.7%
10Toyota RAV4315,412267,69817.8%
11Ford Escape306,492306,2120.1%
12Ford Fusion300,170306,860-2.2%
13Nissan Rogue287,190199,19944.2%
14Chevrolet Equinox277,589242,24214.6%
15Ford Explorer249,251209,99418.7%
16Hyundai Elantra241,706222,0238.9%
17Chevrolet Cruze226,602273,060-17.0%
18GMC Sierra224,139211,8335.8%
19Jeep Cherokee220,260178,50823.4%
20Hyundai Sonata213,303216,936-1.7%
21Nissan Sentra203,509183,26811.0%
22Jeep Wrangler202,702175,32815.6%
23Ford Focus202,478219,634-7.8%
24Jeep Grand Cherokee195,958183,7866.6%
25Chevrolet Malibu194,854188,5193.4%

Source: Auto Manufacturers