Ford F150 is one of the top 10 hottest selling new trucks for November 2015

Top 10 Hottest Selling New Pickup Trucks for November 2015

Ford’s F-Series truck is once again the hottest selling pickup truck in November 2015 with 65,192 units sold, just over 10 percent more trucks sold than same month last year.

Not only did Ford beat second place ranked Chevrolet Silverado by over 20,000 units, they also beat the combined sales of both GM pickup lines the Silverado and Sierra by 3,664 units. Ford’s F-Series is on track to do 750,000 truck sales at its current pace, becoming America’s hottest selling new pickup truck for 2015.

We will have to wait until the end of December to see if the F-Series will outsell the two GM models, Silverado and Sierra. They are currently ahead of Ford by just shy of 40,000 sales (39,110 to be exact). If Ford does pull it out, it will be the sixth year in a row to do so.

Four of the top 10 trucks suffered large drops in sales in November compared to same month last year. The GMC Sierra was at the top of the pack with only 16,527 trucks sold compared to 22,544 last November showing a -26.7 percent loss. Nissan’s Titan was close behind with its second generation Titan only selling just over 700 trucks, posting a -26 percent decline. The Nissan Frontier also struggled with a -19.5 percent loss along with the -10.3 percent loss of the Toyota Tundra.

Some might say the Chevrolet Colorado and the GMC Canyon are stealing a few sales from their competitors. With a combined year-to-date (YTD) sales number of 103,598 for 2015. Those sales would have went somewhere if these two models were not on the market.

See where all the other vehicles landed on America’s top 10 hottest selling new truck list below.

Competition Between Dealers Always Gets You the Best Price

When negotiating a new truck’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle. I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper or Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

Top 10 Hottest Selling New Pickup Trucks for November 2015

RankHottest Selling TruckNovember 2015November 2014% ChangeYTD 2015YTD 2014% Change
1Ford F-Series65,19259,04910.4%695,143679,4962.3%
2Chevrolet Silverado45,00142,7995.1%537,552471,91813.9%
3Ram Pickup36,40735,8651.5%407,981395,5673.1%
4GMC Sierra16,52722,544-26.7%196,701188,3974.4%
5Toyota Tacoma13,46513,0183.4%162,370140,75715.4%
6Toyota Tundra8,5909,580-10.3%107,730107,974-0.2%
7Chevrolet Colorado6,2302,366163%76,5213,9661,829%
8Nissan Frontier5,0996,332-19.5%57,12468,263-16.3%
9GMC Canyon2,236854162%27,0771,5371,662%
10Nissan Titan719972-26.0%11,12211,658-4.6%

Source: Auto Manufacturers