The Jeep Cherokee is one of the top 20 most popular SUVs in America – November 2015

Top 20 Most Popular SUVs Sold in America for November 2015

Toyota sold 27,368 RAV4’s in the month of November, beating Honda’s sales of the CR-V by more than 1400 units.

This makes the Toyota RAV4 America’s most popular selling SUV last month and the first time any crossover or SUV has been able to dethrone the Honda CR-V from the #1 spot since August 2014.

Coincidentally, the last time the Toyota RAV4 held the #1 most popular SUV in America was also back in August 2014 also.

To help take over the top spot, Toyota experienced a huge increase of almost 30 percent (6,260 sales to be exact) in RAV4 sales over same month last year. At the same time, Honda only sold 25,931 CR-V’s experiencing a huge drop of almost 20 percent from same month last year. Honda’s little hiccup allowed Toyota to sell 1437 more vehicles and take over the coveted most popular top spot.

The Ford Escape had the second worst decline in sales for the month. American’s only bought 20,807 Escapes last month, down from November 2014’s sales number of 32,378 (-18.5%). This drop allowed the RAV4 to creep into second place for the most popular year-to-date (YTD) sales race with a total of 283,456 for 2015 (a 15.9 percent increase over 2014’s YTD).

See where all the other vehicles landed on America’s top 20 most popular SUV list below.

Competition Between Dealers Always Gets You the Best Price

When negotiating a new car’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle. I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper or Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

Top 20 Most Popular SUVs for November 2015

RankMost Popular SUVNovember 2015November 2014% ChangeYTD 2015YTD 2014% Change
1Toyota RAV427,36821,10829.7%283,546244,70115.9%
2Honda CR-V25,93132,378-19.9%314,462302,6503.9%
3Nissan Rogue22,56515,06749.8%260,711184,32041.4%
4Ford Escape20,80725,528-18.5%278,538280,609-0.7%
5Chevrolet Equinox19,63418,5365.9%255,862220,94415.8%
6Jeep Cherokee17,42616,9452.8%196,211160,79322.0%
7Jeep Grand Cherokee17,05115,30711.4%174,950166,6105.0%
8Ford Explorer16,69016,3821.9%227,584191,53018.8%
9Jeep Wrangler13,84713,5921.9%187,111161,32516.0%
10Subaru Forester13,65513,879-1.6%158,395144,7909.4%
11Toyota Highlander12,74113,476-5.5%142,815131,1088.9%
12Honda Pilot10,9759,22818.9%122,86897,37826.2%
13Lexus RX10,7719,59212.3%88,71193,865-5.5%
14Hyundai Santa Fe9,1569,787-6.4%108,61697,51111.4%
15Kia Sorento9,0238,5984.9%103,37797,83211.4%
16GMC Terrain8,9997,73716.3%102,38193,9848.9%
17Mazda CX-58,7567,22021.3%100,03391,4019.4%
18Chevrolet Traverse8,6847,83610.8%110,80295,28916.3%
19Jeep Patriot8,3487,54610.6%107,25884,02827.6%
20Ford Edge8,1377,6486.4%113,857100,92412.8%

Source: Auto Manufacturers