The Nissan Altima is one of America’s hottest selling new cars for November 2015

America’s 20 Hottest Selling New Cars for November 2015

The Toyota Camry was America’s #1 hottest selling new car for the month of November 2015. With 30,945 units sold and a 7.3 percent increase over same month last year, the Camry beat out the second place Honda Accord by just over 5000 vehicles sold.

Despite a current -1.2 percent decline in year-to-date (YTD) sales from last year, the Camry is on track to be America’s most popular selling new car for the fourteenth consecutive year in a row in 2015.

The Honda Accord is in the second spot with American’s buying 25,566 Accords last month, a gain of 1.2 percent over November 2014. Honda’s sold 320,501 Accords YTD in 2015 still trailing 2014’s YTD sales of 356,785, or -10.2%. Honda’s Civic overcame the Toyota Corolla and took third place with 25,050 units sold, an increase of 8.6 percent over same month last year. The Corolla’s -5.5 percent decline in sales still kept it in 3rd place with 24,194 sales.

Only eight of the top 20 hottest selling cars showed increases over same month last year with the Chevrolet Impala showing the greatest increase of 11.4 percent. Five of the top twenty showed sales decreases over 20 percent from November 2014. The Ford Focus (-24.7%), Hyundai Elantra (-25.9%), Chrysler 200 (-27.8%), Volkswagen Jetta (-29.5%), and the largest loss belongs to the Chevrolet Cruze with a -29.7 deficit.

See where all the other vehicles landed on America’s top 20 hottest selling list below.

Competition Between Dealers Always Gets You the Best Price

When negotiating a new car’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle. I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper or Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

Top 20 Hottest Selling New Car Models for November 2015

RankNew Car ModelNovember 2015November 2014% ChangeYTD 2015YTD 2014% Change
1Toyota Camry30,94528,8467.3%392,056396,988-1.2%
2Honda Accord25,56625,2751.2%320,501356,785-10.2%
3Honda Civic25,05023,0608.6%302,588300,6440.6%
4Toyota Corolla24,19425,609-5.5%330,887309,3737.0%
5Nissan Altima20,56422,834-9.9%303,936303,3130.2%
6Ford Fusion19,45120,263-4.0%274,594283,694-3.2%
7Hyundai Elantra17,63414,00225.9%227,464203,16312.0%
8Hyundai Sonata16,73218,515-9.6%190,483199,012-4.3%
9Chevrolet Cruze16,07322,857-29.7%209,753255,260-17.8%
10Nissan Sentra14,50513,5307.2%183,749167,8759.5%
11Subaru Outback13,07914,128-7.4%136,227124,0189.8%
12Kia Optima13,04812,7072.7%145,732147,193-1.0%
13Ford Focus11,18614,862-24.7%191,473204,751-6.5%
14Volkswagen Jetta11,02215,633-29.5%117,036145,295-19.4%
15Chevrolet Malibu10,81311,997-9.9%182,699171,4026.4%
16Chevrolet Impala10,4949,42311.4%107,765127,192-15.3%
17Chrysler 20010,33217,317-27.8%169,310101,13467.4%
18Kia Soul10,0459,1469.8%134,974135,410-0.3%
19Nissan Versa9,7839,2835.4%133,470130,6522.2%
20BMW 3-Series8,43310,475-19.5%89,26587,4512.1%

Source: Auto Manufacturers