The Nissan Quest is one of the top 7 hottest selling minivans for October 2015

Top 7 Hottest Selling Minivans for October 2015

Dodge sold 12,094 Grand Caravans in the month of October, a 21.1 percent increase over same month last year, making it the second month in a row the Dodge Grand Caravan claims the crown of America’s number one best-selling minivan.

The Caravan’s year-to-date (YTD) sales are down -33.1 percent from last year which puts in second place to the Chrysler Town and Country minivan. The Town and Country’s YTD sales are down -38.5 percent also; but still ahead of the Caravan by over 5000 units.

American’s bought 11,332 Chrysler Town & Country minivans last month, a 3.6 percent increase over same month last year. The Town & Country holds the number one spot for its year-to-date sales total of 119,276.

The first foreign minivan on the list is the Toyota Sienna in third place with 10,455 units sold, a 17.0% increase blowing away last October’s 8,936 sales number. Toyota’s 2015 YTD sales number of 115,028 is also an increase of 10.7 percent over last year’s YTD number of 103,868. These numbers prove the Toyota Sienna is on track to have its best sales year in the United States since 2007.

Only two of the seven minivans on the list reported a decrease in sales from same month last year. Kia sold 2,332 Sedona’s for a -1.9 percent loss and Mazda only sold 330 Mazda 5’s in October for a whopping -22.5 percent loss from October 2014.

Before buying a new car, read my free online new car buying guide to learn how to save the most money and avoid dealer scams.

Competition Between Dealers Always Gets You the Best Price

When negotiating a new minivan’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle. I highly recommend using online services such as Ryde Shopper or Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

In addition, the above sites will tell you which dealerships in your local area are currently the most flexible with their new car pricing. These sites provide valuable information for anyone thinking about buying or leasing a new car or truck.

See where all the other SUVs and crossovers ranked on the hottest selling list below.

Top 7 Hottest Selling Minivans for October 2015s for September 2015

RankBest Selling MinivanOctober 2015October 2014% ChangeYTD 2015YTD 2014% Change
1Dodge Grand Caravan12,0949,98621.1%76,313114,057-33.1%
2Chrysler Town and Country11,33210,9363.6%73,302119,276-38.5%
3Toyota Sienna10,4558,93617.0%115,028103,86810.7%
4Honda Odyssey8,7468,2715.7%107,580103,7313.7%
5Kia Sedona2,3322,376-1.9%32,1968,032301%
6Nissan Quest753370104%8,3628,665-3.5%
7Mazda 5330423-22.5%8,08810,447-22.6%

Source: Auto Manufacturers