Ford logo in grill of vehicle.

America’s Top 20 Best Selling New Cars for October 2015

American’s bought 4660 more Camry’s than any other new car making the Toyota Camry America’s number one best-selling car for October 2015.

Toyota sold 34,781 Camry’s last month for a 4.9 percent increase over same month last year. With only one month left of 2015, Toyota has sold 361,111 Camry’s year-to-date (YTD).

Even though they may not pass last year’s total sales number, the Camry is on track to be America’s #1 best-selling vehicle for the fourteenth consecutive year in a row.

The number two spot on the list belongs to the Honda Accord. Last month American’s bought 30,121 Accords, 11 percent more than October 2014. The Accord’s 2015 YTD is -11 percent behind last year’s number, Honda is still on pace to sell over 350,000 Accords this year.

Only two of the twenty vehicles on the list fell short of passing October 2014’s sales numbers. Nissan only sold 20,948 Altima’s for a -11 percent decline and the Chevrolet Cruze fell short by -35.3 percent with only 15,710 units sold.

As the year get’s closer to the end, there are now ten vehicles on the list that have let their 2015 year-to-date numbers fall behind 2014’s YTD. These cars are the Toyota Camry (-1.9%), Honda Accord (-11.0%), Honda Civic (-0.1%), Ford Fusion (-3.1%), Ford Focus (-5.1%), Hyundai Sonata (-3.7%), Chevrolet Cruze (-16.7%), Kia Optima (-1.3%), Kia Soul (-1.1%), and the highest deficient goes to the Chevrolet Impala with -17.4%.

See where all the other vehicles landed on America’s top 20 best selling list below.

Competition Between Dealers Always Gets You the Best Price

When negotiating a new car’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle. I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper or Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

Top 20 Best-Selling New Cars for October 2015

RankNew Car ModelOctober 2015October 2014% ChangeYTD 2015YTD 2014% Change
1Toyota Camry34,78133,1644.9%361,111368,142-1.9%
2Honda Accord30,12127,12811.0%294,935331,510-11.0%
3Toyota Corolla27,95124,95912.0%306,693283,7648.1%
4Honda Civic27,78924,15415.0%277,538277,584-0.1%
5Chevrolet Malibu24,72511,131122%171,886159,7057.6%
6Ford Fusion23,66822,8463.6%255,143263,431-3.1%
7Nissan Altima20,94823,544-11.0%283,372280,4791.0%
8Ford Focus16,42313,73319.6%180,287189,889-5.1%
9Hyundai Sonata16,07115,5633.3%173,751180,497-3.7%
10Hyundai Elantra15,86812,75824.4%209,830189,16110.9%
11Chevrolet Cruze15,71024,289-35.3%193,680232,403-16.7%
12Nissan Sentra14,97413,12914.1%169,244154,3459.7%
13Subaru Outback14,72912,62416.7%123,148109,89012.1%
14Kia Optima14,38111,84021.5%132,684134,486-1.3%
15Nissan Versa13,85511,09724.9%123,687121,3691.9%
16Kia Soul12,24610,68514.6%124,929126,264-1.1%
17Chrysler 20011,90511,6752.0%158,97886,81783.1%
18Chevrolet Impala11,80510,60711.3%97,271117,769-17.4%
19BMW 3-Series11,01210,1998.0%80,83276,9765.0%
20Ford Mustang10,0964,565121%106,32164,39665.1%

Source: Auto Manufacturers