Mercedes-Benz is one of the top 20 best selling new car brands for October 2015

Top 20 Best Selling New Car Sales By Brand for October 2015

With just over 204,620 new vehicle sales and an increase of 14.3 percent over last same month last year. Ford is America’s number best-selling auto brand for the month of October 2015.

Ford is also the first auto brand to break the two million mark for the year with a year-to-date (YTD) sales number of 2,096,138. This is also an increase of over 14 percent from 2014’s YTD sales number.

Despite Volkswagen’s negative press over the past few weeks, they still hold the number 14 spot on the top 20 brands list with a 0.2% increase in sales over October 2014 with 30,387 sales last month and a YTD number of 294,602. Audi, also named in the VW Diesel-gate scandal, still managed to sell 17,700 vehicles to rank number 20 on the list.

Six of the 20 new car brands on the list are showing an increase in growth of over 10 percent from 2014’s YTD numbers with Jeep showing the strongest growth of 23.6%. Only three brands are showing a 2015 year-to-date decline from 2014, Buick with -1.6 percent, Volkswagen with a -2.2 percent and Dodge with the largest decline of 11.6 percent.

See where all the other vehicle brands ranked on the best-selling list for October 2015.

Competition Between Dealers Always Gets You the Best Price

When negotiating a new car’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle. I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper or Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

In addition, the above sites will tell you which dealerships in your local area are currently the most flexible with their new car pricing. These sites provide valuable information for anyone thinking about buying or leasing a new car or truck.

Top 20 Best Selling New Car Brands for October 2015

RankMost Popular BrandOctober 2015 Sales2015 YTD Sales% YTD Change from 2014
1Ford204,6202,096,1385.4%
2Chevrolet183,4641,779,6464.8%
3Toyota171,3391,752,0944.2%
4Honda115,5721,172,1192.2%
5Nissan104,9041,131,8245.5%
6Jeep73,561706,47123.6%
7Hyundai60,005638,1955.0
8Subaru51,629480,33114.8%
9Kia50,044526,0247.4
10Dodge46,612428,959-11.6%
11GMC45,478455,71712.5%
12Ram43,749402,2376.0%
13Mercedes-Benz31,751301,9157.2%
14Volkswagen30,387294,602-2.2%
15BMW29,439279,3954.6%
16Chrysler27,801276,60110.4%
17Lexus26,436173,88112.2%
18Mazda25,451267,1582.9%
19Buick18,660186,387-1.6%
20Audi17,700165,10313.0%

Source: Auto Manufacturers