The 2016 Toyota Corolla is one of the top 20 best-selling new cars for September 2015

Best Selling New Cars in September 2015

The top four spots on the list belong to Toyota and Honda. The Toyota Camry just beat out the Honda Accord by 846 cars to be America’s best-selling new car for September 2015.

Americans bought a total of 34,487 Camry’s last month. Even with an increase of 21 percent from same month last year, the 2015 year-to-date (YTD) sales numbers are still behind last year’s by -2.6 percent.

The Honda Accord came in second place last month with 33,641 sales, an increase of 2.1% from September 2014’s sales of 32,956. The big surprise with the Accord is the -13 percent decrease in YTD sales this year, compared to last year.

All but two vehicles on the top twenty list showed increases in September sales over same month last year. Even with all the sales support, the Ford Focus had a -12.7 percent decrease and the Chevrolet Cruze had a fairly large deficient of -23.8 percent with only 14,032 units sold.

It’s almost the exact opposite when it comes to the YTD stats for the top twenty list. Only seven are showing increases over 2014’s YTD numbers with the Chrysler 200 showing the highest increase of 95.7%.

See where all the other vehicles landed on the top 20 best selling list below.

Competition Between Dealers Always Gets You the Best Price

When negotiating a new car’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle. I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper or Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

Top 20 Best-Selling New Cars for September 2015

RankNew Car ModelSeptember 2015September 2014% ChangeYTD 2015YTD 2014% Change
1Toyota Camry34,48728,50721.0%326,330334,978-2.6%
2Honda Accord33,64132,9562.1%264,814304,382-13.0%
3Honda Civic28,27822,26327.0%249,749253,430-1.5%
4Toyota Corolla26,63620,53029.7%278,742258,8057.7%
5Ford Fusion24,94221,69315.0%231,475240,585-3.8%
6Nissan Altima24,22421,67511.8%262,424256,9352.1%
7Hyundai Elantra20,72418,84810.0%193,962176,40310.0%
8Nissan Versa18,05312,07249.5%109,832110,272-0.4%
9Chevrolet Malibu17,06615,18612.4%147,161148,574-1.0%
10Hyundai Sonata16,12414,9188.1%157,680164,934-4.4%
11Subaru Outback15,12611,31533.7%108,41997,26611.5%
12Nissan Sentra14,19612,55713.1%154,270141,2169.2%
13Chevrolet Cruze14,03218,415-23.8%177,970208,114-14.5%
14Kia Soul13,61410,80226.0%112,683115,579-2.5%
15Ford Focus13,43715,397-12.7%163,864176,156-7.0%
16Kia Optima11,71910,9087.4%118,301122,646-3.5%
17Chrysler 20011,36410,9953.4%147,07375,14295.7%
18Toyota Prius10,1688,33921.9%89,812110,455-18.7%
19Ford Mustang9,4563,158199%96,22559,83160.8%
20Chevrolet Impala9,3599,2251.5%85,466107,162-20.2%

Source: Auto Manufacturers