Chrysler is one of the most popular new car brands in America for September 2015.

Most Popular New Car Brands in America – September 2015

Ford was once again the best selling new car brand in America with 212,589 vehicle sold in September and 1,891,518 sold year-to-date (YTD).

General Motors beat Ford Motor Company by just over 30,000 unit sales for a total 251,310 to be the most popular auto manufacture last month.

The fastest growing brands for September where Mitsubishi with a 35.9 percent growth, Jeep with a 39.8 percent jump, Scion with a 56.7 percent increase, and Land Rover with a very impressive 88.5% leap with 5,855 sales last month. Land Rover has also seen a nice steady YTD growth of 26 percent.

Ford, Chevrolet and Toyota round out the top three on the best brand list. Almost 70,000 of Ford’s sales come from the F-Series pickup. The F-Series truck is once again America’s number one best-selling pickup.

Out of the 36 new vehicle brands listed, Bentley, Chrysler, Jaguar and Maserati are the only ones to post sales declines for the month of September and Dodge, FIAT, Scion, and Dodge are the auto brands that are losing market share the quickest.

See where all the brands ranked on the most popular list below.

Competition Between Dealers Always Gets You the Best Price

When negotiating a new car’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle. I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper and Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

In addition, the above sites will tell you which dealerships in your local area are currently the most flexible with their new car pricing. These sites provide valuable information for anyone thinking about buying or leasing a new car or truck.

Most Popular New Car Brands in America for September 2015

RankMost Popular BrandSeptember 2015 Sales2015 YTD Sales% YTD Change2015 Market Share
1Ford212,5891,891,5184.5%14.5%
2Chevrolet170,6751,596,1823.5%12.2%
3Toyota162,5661,580,7263.5%12.1%
4Honda119,0461,056,5471.5%8.1%
5Nissan111,5621,026,9205.0%7.9%
6Jeep77,201632,91022.6%4.8%
7Hyundai64,015578,1903.7%4.4%
8Subaru53,070428,70214.2%3.3%
9Kia49,820475,9787.0%3.6%
10GMC47,386410,23912.0%3.1%
11Dodge45,170382,347-13.9%2.9%
12Ram39,946358,4886.3%2.7%
13Mercedes-Benz31,337270,1647.6%2.1%
14Chrysler27,250248,80011.6%2.0%
15BMW26,608249,9565.6%1.9%
16Volkswagen26,141264,215-2.5%2.0%
17Mazda25,616241,7010.3%1.9%
18Lexus25,294247,44512.1%1.9%
19Buick18,341167,727-1.8%1.3%
20Audi17,340147,40312.5%1.1%
21Cadillac14,908125,699-1.7%1.0%
22Acura14,704132,01910.2%1.0%
23Infiniti10,22095,56812.6%0.7%
24Lincoln8,68073,9649.1%0.6%
25Mitsubishi7,55673,25725.5%0.6%
26Scion6,51039,201-15.0%0.3%
27Land Rover5,85548,40326.0%0.4%
28Volvo5,52746,3815.8%0.4%
29Porsche4,42439,30011.1%0.3%
30Mini4,41444,97414.8%0.3%
31FIAT3,39831,819-10.4%0.2%
32Jaguar99511,216-5.2%0.1%
33Maserati8728,378-8.2%0.1%
34Smart7505,432-32.8%0.0%
35Bentley1111,796-9.6%0.0%
36Alfa Romeo54497n/a0.0%

Source: Auto Manufacturers