The Chevrolet Equinox is one of the hottest selling SUVs for September 2015

Hottest Selling SUVs for September 2015

For over a year the Honda CR-V has been America’s hottest selling SUV/crossover. September marks the 13th consecutive month the CR-V has held the number one spot with 29,925 sales and an increase of 26.1 percent from last year same month.

The Ford Escape had an incredible 31.1 percent increase in sales over last year same month to take the number two spot away from the Toyota RAV4.

Out of the top twenty vehicles on the list only one did not show an improvement over September 2014. The Jeep Patriot, number 20 on the list, showed a -6.4 percent deficient with only 8,533 sales. The year-to-date (YTD) numbers for the patriot are still holding strong with 88,719 for 2015, a 26.8 percent increase over 2014’s YTD of 69,958. Some auto experts are blaming the Jeep Renegade as to why the Patriots numbers are slowly declining.

Three of the twenty SUVs/crossovers on the list had amazing year-over-year increases of over 40 percent. The Kia Sorento sold 9,380 Sorentos for a 42 percent increase, the Dodge Journey increased its sales by 44.6 percent, and the Nissan Rogue showed an impressive 45.5 percent improvement for September 2015.

See where all the other SUVs and crossovers ranked on the hottest selling list below.

Competition Between Dealers Always Gets You the Best Price

When negotiating a new SUV or crossover’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle. I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper and Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

In addition, the above sites will tell you which dealerships in your local area are currently the most flexible with their new car pricing. These sites provide valuable information for anyone thinking about buying or leasing a new car or truck.

Top 20 Hottest Selling SUVs/Crossovers for September 2015

RankSUV/CrossoverSeptember 2015September 2014% ChangeYTD 2015YTD 2014% Change
1Honda CR-V29,92523,72226.1%259,499241,0157.7%
2Ford Escape28,47321,471831.1%233,012230,1621.2%
3Toyota RAV426,96322,42418.7%227,781202,06912.7%
4Nissan Rogue25,06417,22945.5%213,207154,56837.9%
5Chevrolet Equinox21,53717,26624.7%214,042184,80515.8%
6Ford Explorer20,71515,79531.1%190,171158,65219.9%
7Jeep Cherokee20,22414,63938.2%161,112128,13325.7%
8Jeep Wrangler17,58313,95526.0%157,513134,06817.5%
9Jeep Grand Cherokee15,75812,85422.6%141,849136,3104.1%
10Subaru Forester15,36412,58422.1%129,568117,9409.9%
11Toyota Highlander12,40310,54217.7%116,851105,52610.7%
12GMC Terrain10,9358,31031.6%83,39579,4445.0%
13Hyundai Santa Fe10,752894520.2%88,40078,90712.0%
14Dodge Journey10,4577,23044.6%79,39570,68612.3%
15Ford Edge10,2627,69533.4%95,70986,05111.2%
16Honda Pilot10,2387,82430.9%98,98080,24723.3%
17Kia Sorento9,3806,60642.0%85,76176,57812.0%
18Mazda CX-59,1078,09712.5%82,01378,1904.9%
19Chevrolet Traverse8,8577,82113.2%92,96379,56016.8%
20Jeep Patriot8,5339,117-6.4%88,71969,95826.8%

Source: Auto Manufacturers