The 2015 Subaru Forester is one of the most popular SUVs for new car shoppers – August 2015

Most Popular SUVs for New Car Shoppers in August 2015

The Honda CR-V continues to be America’s number one best-selling SUV in the United States with 34,771 recorded sales in August 2015. Last month marks the 12th month in a row the CR-V has reigned as king, holding the number one spot on the best-selling SUV/Crossover list.

Overall car sales in general were down about ten percent for the month of August. Eight of the twenty vehicles on the list showed a decline in sales from same month last year; However, only two vehicles show a decline in YTD sales from 2014. One of the main contributors of the loss is Labor Day weekend sales will fall in September this year.

In second place, the Toyota RAV4 missed its August 2014 sales number of 35,614 by 5,080 units, showing a loss deficit of -14.3 percent from same month last year. Year-to-date (YTD) sales are still up 12 percent from 179,345 in 2014, to just over 200k with 200,818 in 2015. The Toyota Highlander also made the list at number eleven with 16.1 percent increase over August 2014 with 13,333 units sold last month. The Lexus RX, Toyota’s luxury line, just squeaked by making the list at number nineteen with 9,280 sales, the RX fell -18.8 percent from same month last year and is also sitting at a -6.8 percent loss YTD.

Jeep had four vehicles rank in the top twenty. The Jeep Cherokee (18,763 sales), Jeep Wrangler (18,160 sales), Jeep Grand Cherokee (17,144 sales), and the Jeep Patriot coming in eleventh place with 11,058 sales.

Do your homework first before contacting a dealership. Research and compare vehicles online, have dealers send you price quotes for you to review before visiting the dealership. You can then use your lowest quote to play dealers off each other to guarantee you pay the lowest price and get the best deal possible. Read my new car buying section to learn tips, strategies and secrets on how to buy a new car, save the most money, and avoid dealer scams.

See where all the other SUVs ranked last month on the top 20 list below.

Competition Between Dealers Always Gets You the Best Price

When negotiating a new car’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle. I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper and Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

In addition, the above sites will tell you which dealerships in your local area are currently the most flexible with their new car pricing. These sites provide valuable information for anyone thinking about buying or leasing a new car or truck.

Top 20 Best Selling SUVs/Crossovers for August 2015

RankSUV/CrossoverAugust 2015August 2014% ChangeYTD 2015YTD 2014% Change
1Honda CR-V34,77134,0792.0%229,574217,2935.7%
2Toyota RAV430,53435,614-14.3%200,818179,34512.0%
3Ford Escape28,87028,996-0.4%204,539208,444-1.9%
4Nissan Rogue27,66521,41929.2%188,143137,33937.0%
5Chevrolet Equinox25,21121,38717.9%192,505167,53917.9%
6Ford Explorer23,67119,39122.1%169,456142,85718.6%
7Jeep Cherokee18,76318,2352.9%140,888113,49424.1%
8Jeep Wrangler18,16017,9881.0%139,930120,11316.5%
9Subaru Forester17,56516,4326.9%114,204105,3568.4%
10Jeep Grand Cherokee17,14418,674-8.2%126,091123,4562.1%
11Toyota Highlander13,33311,48916.1%104,44894,98410.0%
12Ford Edge11,8328,72435.6%85,44778,3569.0%
13Hyundai Santa Fe11,2559,30221.0%77,64869,96211.0%
14Jeep Patriot11,0589,12021.3%80,18660,84131.8%
15Kia Sorento10,2119,3029.8%76,38169,9729.2%
16Honda Pilot10,20210,810-5.6%88,74272,42322.5%
17Chevrolet Traverse10,07210,153-0.8%84,10671,73917.2%
18Mazda CX-510,03310,709-6.3%72,90670,0934.0%
19Lexus RX9,62011,841-18.8%62,16368,763-9.6%
20CMC Terrain9,2379,680-4.6%72,46071,1341.9%

Source: Auto Manufacturers