The interior of a Honda CR-V for sale on a dealer's lot.

Most Popular New SUVs Sold in America for July 2015

The Honda CR-V beat out the Ford Edge by 2532 units in July to be America’s number one best-selling SUV for the eleventh consecutive month in a row.

Honda sold 31,745 CR-Vs last month, an increase of just over 11 percent from same month last year.

Honda also increased its 2015 year-to-date (YTD) sales number 6.3 percent, from 183,214 in 2014 to 194,803 this year.

The Ford Escape, number two on the list only missed taking down the CR-V by just over 2500 sales. American’s bought 29,253 Escapes last month for a total of 175,669 for the year. This is a solid increase of 10.1 percent over July 2014 even after being the only vehicle to post a 2015 YTD loss of -2.1 percent.

Out of the twenty vehicles on the list, only four vehicles fell short of their July 2014 sales numbers. The Toyota RAV4 missed their number by -0.3 percent, the GMC Terrain (-18.1%), the Equinox (14.7%), and the Honda Pilot (12.3%). The only vehicle trailing 2014’s YTD numbers is the Ford Escape with -2.1 percent deficit.

Four out of the top twenty most popular vehicles on the list had year-over-year increases of over 30 percent in the month of July. These vehicles are the Chevrolet Traverse with a 32.2 percent increase , the Hyundai Santa Fe with a 34.7 percent increase, the GMC Acadia at 31.8 percent, and the largest growth was the Nissan Rogue with an amazing 50.9 percent increase over same month, last year.

Contrary to popular belief, factory invoice is not what a dealer actually pays for a new car. There are hidden rebates and secret incentives that lower a dealer’s cost unknowingly to the customer. Calculate a dealer’s cost before making an offer so you can determine what a fair price is to pay for the car.

Once you determine the dealer’s true cost you can work dealers against each other to guarantee you pay the lowest price. Read my new car factory invoice section to learn how to figure what a dealer really pays for any new car.

Most Popular SUVs and Crossovers in America for July 2015

RankBest Selling SUVJuly 2015July 2014% ChangeYTD 2015YTD 2014% Change
1Honda CR-V31,74528,52211.4%194,803183,2146.3%
2Ford Escape29,25326,55810.1%175,669179,448-2.1%
3Toyota RAV426,70926,779-0.3%170,284143,73118.5%
4Nissan Rogue25,08116,61850.9%160,478115,92038.4%
5Ford Explorer23,38119,00623.0%145,785123,46618.1%
6Chevrolet Equinox21,60925,321-14.7%167,294146,15214.5%
7Jeep Wrangler19,32016,38817.9%121,770102,12519.2%
8Jeep Cherokee16,69914,82712.6%122,12595,25928.2%
9Jeep Grand Cherokee15,86715,1694.6%108,947104,7824.0%
10Subaru Forester15,81114,5248.9%96,63988,9248.7%
11Toyota Highlander12,72711,35712.1%91,11583,4959.1%
12Chevrolet Traverse12,6049,53332.2%74,03461,58620.2%
13Hyundai Santa Fe11,6558,65534.7%66,39360,6609.9%
14GMC Acadia10,6718,09531.8%59,72649,26521.2%
15Ford Edge10,0208,56417.0%73,61569,6325.7%
16Kia Sorento9,7498,74911.4%66,17060,6709.1%
17Honda Pilot9,58410,933-12.3%78,54061,61327.5%
18Mazda CX-59,5309,1094.6%62,87359,3845.9%
19Jeep Patriot9,4937,79321.8%69,12851,72133.7%
20GMC Terrain8,81310,767-18.1%63,22361,4542.9%

Source: Automakers

Competition Between Dealers Always Gets You the Best Price

When negotiating a new car’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle. I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper and Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available.

In addition, the above sites will tell you which dealerships in your local area are currently the most flexible with their new car pricing. These sites provide valuable information for anyone thinking about buying or leasing a new car or truck.