Young couple about to test drive a new car.

Hottest Selling New SUVs for June 2015

The number one hottest selling SUV for the month of June was the Honda CR-V. Honda must be doing something right because new car shoppers purchased 28,349 CR-Vs in the month of June, eclipsing June 2014’s sales numbers of 26,129 units for an 8.5 percent increase over same month, last year.

The CR-V has been the number one selling SUV in America for 10 months in a row. Beating out Toyota’s RAV4 last month by just over 3500 units, Honda’s SUV still tops the year-to-date charts with 163,018 vehicles sold so far in 2015.

The Toyota RAV4 compact SUV was the second hottest selling vehicle last month with an impressive 15.1 percent increase over same month last year with 24,843 units sold. This brings the RAV4’s 2015 YTD sales number to 143,575, for a 22.8 percent increase over last year’s YTD of 116,952.

Despite being the only vehicle in the top 20 to show a loss in both monthly and YTD sales. The Ford Escape was in third place on the list. Ford sold 24,126 Escapes last month for a -3.9 percent loss from its June 2014 number of 21,110. Their YTD number also slipped -4.2 percent from 152,890 last year to 146,416 in 2015. Other vehicles showing losses for the month are the Honda Pilot, Kia Sorento and Chevrolet Traverse.

Several SUVs did very well over same month last year. The Ford Explorer, Jeep Cherokee, Ford Edge, Dodge Journey, and Jeep Patriot all showed increases of at least 25%, with the Nissan Rogue showing the greatest increase of 54.3 percent.

As I always recommend, do your homework first before contacting a dealership. Research and compare vehicles online, then have dealers send you price quotes before ever stepping foot into a dealership. Once you have your quotes you can play dealers off each other to guarantee you pay the lowest price and get the best deal possible. Read my free online new car buyer’s guide to learn how to buy a new car, save the most money, and avoid dealer scams.

Check out my list below to see which other cars made it on the Top 20 Hottest Selling SUVs last month.

The Top Selling New SUVs for June 2015

RankVehicleJune 2015June 2014% ChangeYTD 2015YTD 2014% Change
1Honda CR-V28,34926,1298.5%163,018154,6925.4%
2Toyota RAV424,84321,58915.1%143,575116,95222.8%
3Ford Escape24,12625,110-3.9%146,416152,890-4.2%
4Nissan Rogue23,24315,06654.3%135,39799,30236.3%
5Ford Explorer22,54917,29030.4%122,404104,46017.2%
6Chevrolet Equinox21,76021,7480.1%145,685120,83120.6%
7Jeep Wrangler19,15916,43916.5%102,45085,73719.5%
8Jeep Cherokee18,47213,33738.5%105,42680,43231.1%
9Jeep Grand Cherokee15,46415,0552.7%93,08089,6133.9%
10Subaru Forester14,05813,3175.6%80,82874,4008.6%
11Toyota Highlander13,83111,55519.7%78,38872,1388.7%
12Ford Edge12,587970029.8%63,59561,0684.1%
13Hyundai Santa Fe10,446893017.0%54,73852,0055.3%
14Dodge Journey9,8277,44831.9%51,24347,1518.8%
15Jeep Patriot9,6916,87341.0%59,63543,92835.5%
16GMC Arcadia9,4218,02317.4%49,05541,17019.2%
17Mazda CX-59,3737,94318.0%53,34350,2756.1%
18Honda Pilot9,0939,830-7.5%68,95650,68036.1%
19Kia Sorento8,9679,831-8.8%56,42151,9218.7%
20Chevrolet Traverse8,72110,592-17.7%61,43052,05318.0%

Source: Auto Manufacturers

Competition Between Dealers Always Gets You the Best Price

When negotiating a new car’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle. I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper and Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available in the marketplace.

In addition, the above sites will tell you which dealerships in your local area are currently the most flexible with their new car pricing. These sites provide valuable information for anyone thinking about buying or leasing a new car or truck.