Modern dealership showroom.

Top 20 Most Popular New Cars Sold for the Month of June 2015

The Toyota Camry was the most popular passenger car sold in June 2015. It’s been at the number one position every month this year with the exception of January when Toyota’s very own Corolla topped the list as America’s most popular passenger vehicle.

To make the Toyota Camry the most popular car in June, Americans purchased 37,408 units last month, down -8.0 percent from 40,664 in June 2014. Year-to-date (YTD) sales for the Camry are also down -3.6% for a total of 215,816 in 2015, compared to 222,540 for 2014.

Even with declining sales, the Toyota Corolla held on to second place with 30,645 cars sold. This number is also down -1.0% from same month last year of 30,945 sales. However, it was enough to beat out the third place Nissan Altima with 29,418 units sold. Nissan’s Altima is closing in on second place, the Altima posted a 12.7% increase over June 2014’s new car sales number of 26,111 and has closed the gap on its YTD deficit to only -2.5%.

Out of the top 20 most popular new cars for June, three of them are Nissans and there are three Fords on the list. There are two Hondas, two Toyotas, two Kias, two Chevrolets, and two Hyundais. Only six vehicles on the list showed higher sales numbers than same month last year and fourteen nameplates posted declines in sales from June 2014.

The award for the biggest decline in sales from same month last year goes to the Hyundai Sonata with a -39.7% decrease. Hyundai only sold 15,199 cars last month vs. 25,195 in June 2014, a -39.7% decrease. This brings the Sonata’s YTD posted sales to 95,621, a -9.9% decrease from 2014’s 106,347 total.

As I always say, competition between dealers always gets you the best new car price. Research and compare vehicles online, then have dealers send you price quotes before ever stepping foot into a dealership. Once you have your quotes you can play dealers off each other to guarantee you pay the lowest price and get the best deal possible. Read my article on how to get dealers to compete online for your business to learn how to start an online new car price bidding war.

Top 20 Most Popular Car Sold for the Month of June 2015

RankVehicleJune 2015June 2014% ChangeYTD 2015YTD 2014% Change
1Toyota Camry37,40840,664-8.0%215,816222,540-3.0%
2Toyota Corolla30,64530,945-1.0%190,131174,3549.0%
3Nissan Altima29,41826,11112.7%172.031176,453-2.5%
4Honda Civic28,72732,301-11.1%158,301167,097-5.3%
5Honda Accord27,47732,329-15.0%155,746185,278-15.9%
6Hyundai Elantra26,61317,16855.0%128,698112,49714.4%
7Ford Fusion25,40927,604-8.0%153,158165,498-7.5%
8Chevrolet Cruze22,64726,008-12.9%127,938145,338-12.0%
9Ford Focus22,05126,266-16.0%117,079120,956-3.2%
10Chrysler 20018,5607345153%106,56945,178136%
11Nissan Sentra17,20017,0970.6%105,90193,89812.8%
12Chevrolet Malibu15,22816,137-5.6%96,520103,505-6.7%
13Hyundai Sonata15,19925,195-39.7%95,621106,347-9.9%
14BMW 3 and 4-Series13,51611,54317.1%67,68956,92318.9%
15Kia Optima13,48813,866-2.7%79,96682,813-3.4%
16Kia Soul11,84412,322-3.9%67,98674,999-9.4%
17Ford Mustang11,719763153.6%68,29044,23154.4%
18Volkswagen Jetta11,08012,090-8.4%67,01876,307-12.2%
19Subaru Outback10,91211,525-5.3%66,95567,94013.6%
20Nissan Versa10,19011,613-12.3%66,95567,940-1.4%

Source: Automakers

Competition Between Dealers Always Gets You the Best Price

When negotiating a new car’s price, it’s important to know the dealer invoice price and what other people are paying for the same vehicle in your local area. Otherwise, you won’t know what’s a good price to pay for the vehicle. I highly recommend using an online referral service such as Ryde Shopper and Motor Trend, their quotes will automatically include any discounts or cash-back incentives currently available.

In addition, the above sites will tell you which dealerships in your local area are currently the most flexible with their new car pricing. These sites provide valuable information for anyone thinking about buying or leasing a new car or truck.