Ford emblem.

Who Sold the Most New Cars – April 2015

Expert auto sales forecasters projected April 2015 to be the best April in at least ten years with a 6 percent year-over-year improvement. Although adding almost an additional 65,000 U.S. auto sales over April 2014, they came up short at only 4.6 percent.

General Motors is the top selling automaker for the month of April with 269,056 new vehicles sold, however Ford continues to be America’s number one top selling auto brand, the lion’s share being the Ford F-150, America’s number one most sought after full size truck.

Ford continues its reign at the top with a commanding lead with 213,518 new vehicles sold for the month and ahead of its closest competitor with almost a 120,000 unit YTD lead. Chevrolet is trying to close the gap on Ford, but they have Toyota, in third place, nipping at their heels.

Mercedes-Benz sold 31,952 vehicles in April, for a total of 115,667 cars sold YTD. They’re leading the premium brands, not only for the month, but also for year-to-date. Dodge, Volkswagen, and Buick are just a few of the manufacturers that have seen a decrease, not only for the month, but also year-over-year vehicle sales.

Take a look at some of the winners and losers sales results below:

Sales Results for U.S. New Vehicle Manufacturers for April 2015

RankManufacturerApril 2015% ChangeYTD 2015% ChangeApril 2015 Market ShareApril 2014 Market Share
1Ford213,5184.9%783,9402.9%14.7%14.5%
2Chevrolet187,8373.4%664,3934.7%12.9%12.3%
3Toyota173,1441.2%659,6067.7%11.9%12.2%
4Honda115,194-2.7%409,7930.9%7.9%7.6%
5Nissan99,8695.4%433,6553.6%6.9%8.0%
6Jeep71,75920.1%250,50821.8%4.9%4.6%
7Hyundai68,0092.9%240,0386.2%4.7%4.4%
8Kia53,282-0.7%194,3824.1%3.7%3.6%
9Subaru47,24117.9%178,52217.1%3.2%3.3%
10GMC47,19420.0%167,00516.2%3.2%3.1%
11Dodge44,906-16.0%168,417-15.2%3.1%3.1%
12Ram40,8644.3%151,2707.9%2.8%2.8%
13Mercedes-Benz31,95213.0%115,6679.6%2.2%2.1%
14Volkswagen30,009-2.7%109,248-7.5%2.1%2.0%
15Chrysler27×70426.1%109,63716.1%1.9%2.0%
16BMW26,9526.9%105,4448.1%1.9%1.9%
17Lexus25,87611.7%103,05616.8%1.8%1.9%
18Mazda24,1237.5%102,1671.7%1.7%1.9%

Source: Automakers

If you’re considering the purchase of a new car, I recommend using a free online referral service such as Ryde Shopper and Motor Trend to guarantee you pay the lowest price. These services will tell you what others are paying for the vehicle you’re considering in your local area and which dealers give the greatest discounts.