Ford F-150 fender decal.

Best Selling Pickup Trucks March 2015

Americans love their tucks and the number of trucks sold proves it. Pickup truck sales increased four percent in March 2015 and twelve percent in the first quarter of 2015.

For over 30 years, Ford has been the king of truck sales. Earlier this year, the Ford F-150 beat out it’s fellow rivals, the Lincoln MKC and Chevrolet Colorado, and was crowned the 2015 North American Truck of the Year. It’s not surprising for the first quarter of 2015 Ford is Americas best selling truck line and best selling manufacturer overall.

In the “truck-sales-world” being #1 is a great honor, but Ford has also pulled off something else in March that happens only on a rare occasion nowadays. Even though Ford sold -4.6% less in March 2015 than they did in March 2014, they still managed to outsell the Silverado series and Sierra lines combined.

The Chevrolet Silverado came in second place with 45,193 sold in March 2015 vs. 42,247 in March 2014, an increase of 7% over last year. Dodge Ram has a commanding hold on third place with a total of 41,595 pickups sold.

Toyota holds the top spot for the foreign manufacturers. They’re in fifth and sixth position with the Tacoma and Tundra. The Tacoma was up 10% over same month last year and the Tundra slipped -0.7%.

Best Selling Pickup Trucks 2015 by Volume

RankTruck Sales VolumeMarch 2015March 2014% Change
1Ford F-Series67,70670,940-4.6%
2Chevrolet Silverado45,19342,2477.0%
3Ram Pickup41,59542,5324.8%
4GMC Sierra17,39516,8633.2%
5Toyota Tacoma15,88514,44510.0%
6Toyota Tundra11,50811,589-0.7%
7Nissan Frontier71287140-0.2%
8Chevrolet Colorado66212330,950%
9GMC Canyon24341243,300%
10Nissan Titan10481314-20.2%
11Honda Ridgeline771538-95.0%
12Cadillac Escalade EXT08-100%
13Chevrolet Avalanche011-100%

Source: Automakers

If you’re considering the purchase of a new pickup, I recommend using a free online referral service such as Ryde Shopper and Motor Trend to guarantee you pay the lowest price. These services will tell you what others are paying for the vehicle you’re considering in your local area and which dealers give the greatest discounts.